East Lothian Council

Elections

Candidates

Candidates standing nominated for election are as follows:

Ward 1 – Musselburgh (4 councillors to be elected)

John Murray Caldwell (Independent)

Stuart McDonald Currie (Scottish National Party (SNP))

Andy Forrest (Scottish Labour Party)

Claire Frances Graham (Scottish Liberal Democrats)

Katie Mackie (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Jason Rose (Scottish Green Party)

Katherine Sangster (Scottish Labour Party)

Theresa Sives (Independent)

John Charles Williamson (Scottish National Party (SNP))

Ward 2 – Preston, Seton and Gosford (4 councillors to be elected)

Lachlan Bruce (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Ghill Duncan Donald (Scottish Liberal Democrats)

Neil George Gilbert (Scottish National Party (SNP))

Willie Innes (Scottish Labour Party)

Fiona O’Donnell (Scottish Labour Party)

Lesley Anne Orr (Scottish Green Party)

Brian Weddell (Scottish Labour Party)

Janis Wilson (Scottish National Party (SNP))

Ward 3 – Tranent, Wallyford and Macmerry (4 councillors to be elected)

Fiona Dugdale (Scottish Labour Party)

Jim Gillies (Scottish Labour Party)

Alexander John Graham (Scottish Liberal Democrats)

Jimmy Haddow (Scottish Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

Gordon Mackett (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Colin Peter McGinn (Scottish Labour Party)

Kenny McLeod (Scottish National Party (SNP))

Linda Watson (Scottish National Party (SNP))

Ward 4 – North Berwick Coastal (3 councillors to be elected)

Jeremy Findlay (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Laura Lowe Forrest (Scottish National Party (SNP))

Jim Goodfellow (Scottish Labour Party)

Jane Henderson (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Robert James O’Riordan (Scottish Liberal Democrats)

Eurig Scandrett (Scottish Green Party)

Ward 5 – Haddington and Lammermuir (4 councillors to be elected)

Shamin Akhtar (Scottish Labour Party)

Ruth Currie (Scottish National Party (SNP))

John McMillan (Scottish Labour Party)

Kelvin Logan Pate (Scottish Liberal Democrats)

Brian Small (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Cris Thacker (Scottish Green Party)

Tom Trotter (Scottish National Party (SNP))

Ward 6 – Dunbar and East Linton (3 councillors to be elected)

Sarah Beattie-Smith (Scottish Green Party)

Norman Hampshire (Scottish Labour Party)

Sue Kempson (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Isobel Knox (Scottish National Party (SNP))

Paul McLennan (Scottish National Party (SNP))

Elisabeth Mary Wilson (Scottish Liberal Democrats)

East Lothian Council, John Muir House Brewery Park Haddington East Lothian EH41 3HA.