Awards recognise sporting successes

A fantastic night of celebrating local success

The East Lothian Celebrating Sport Awards took place on Friday 26 October at the Brunton Hall in Musselburgh.  Proud sponsor enjoyleisure,who manage and develop sport and leisure activities and facilities across the county, supported the event for the fourth year running which ensured the evening was extra special for all involved.  The awards seek to highlight the achievements of local sports clubs, coaches, volunteers and athletes over the last 24 months. 

Having received a record number of nominations this year, the independent panel had the extremely difficult task of short listing for each award and deciding the winners.  The following nominations had been shortlisted and invited to the evening event with winners being announced on the evening:

Sports Person of the Year

  • Derek Oliver - Lawn Bowls
  • Caitlin O’Brien - Gymnastics
  • Maria Lyle - Athletics
  • Lewis Carmichael - Rugby
  • Harvey Elms - Rugby

Winner – Derek Oliver

 

Sports Person with a Disability of the Year

  • Luke Turnbull - Tennis
  • Dylan Bleakley - Swimming
  • Hope Gordon - Swimming
  • Orla Winn - Wakeboarding
  • Maria Lyle - Athletics
  • Sarah Calder – Swimming

Winner – Luke Turnbull

 

Volunteer of the Year (over 21)

  • Douglas Lonie - Saltire Team Gymnastics Club
  • Lynda Scott - Ross High Hockey
  • Chris Rhodes - Dunbar Running Club
  • Frank Gallagher - Preston Lodge RFC
  • Iain Miller - Tennis
  • Euan Greig - Musselburgh Windsor FC

Winner – Douglas Lonie

 

Volunteer of the Year (Under 21)

  • Madeline Smith - Gymnastics
  • Olivia Taylor - Hockey Ross High School
  • Jaime Sutherland - Tranent Swimming Club
  • Nicole Campbell – Cockenzie Star
  • Chey Carrigan - Hockey Ross High School
  • Catriona McPheat - Athletics Team East Lothian (TEL)
  • Andrew McKnight – Swimming

Winners – Olivia Taylor / Andrew McKnight

 

Sports Club of the Year

  • City of Edinburgh Trampoline Club
  • Saltire Team Gymnastics
  • The Bronx Boxing Club
  • Ross High Rugby Football Club
  • Dunbar Running Club
  • Bass Rocketeers Netball Club
  • Haddington Hockey Club

Winner – Haddington Hockey Club

 

Performance or Development Coach of the Year

  • Will Suagnam - East Lothian Swim Team
  • Lauren Jeffrey - City of Edinburgh Trampoline Club
  • Tracey Brown - Saltire Team Gymnastics 
  • Bruce Halloran - East Lothian Swim Team
  • Scott Hendry - Thai Boxing
  • Chris Ewing – Karate

Winner - Bruce Halloran

 

Club or Community Coach of the Year

  • Ross Mathieson - Swimming
  • Karen Wightman - Netball
  • Scott Hendry - Thai Boxing
  • Jim MacLean - Football
  • Chris Ewing – Karate
  • Jason Riley - Rugby
  • Suzanne Laing – Hockey

Winner  - Karen Wightman

 

Team of the Year

  • East Lothian Swim Team
  • Longniddry Villa 2003s
  • Black Diamond Thai Boxing
  • Ross High Rugby Club U18s
  • Team United

Winner – Longniddry Villa

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • John Sluman - Swimming
  • Margaret Kerr - Gymnastics
  • Paul Macgregor - Football
  • Sheila & Robin Strain - Orienteering
  • Mark Sampson – Football

Winner – Margaret Kerr

 

Young Sports Person of the Year

  • Stefan Krawiec - Swimming
  • Hannah Wood - Judo
  • Max McVey - Tennis
  • Mackenzie Lawler - Football
  • Rory Darge - Rugby
  • Poppy Cunningham - Gymnastics
  • Angus Wright - Cross Country

Winner – Stefan Krawiec

 

Inspiring in East Lothian

Charlie Kay

Published: Wednesday, 31st October 2018