Educational Psychology Service Privacy Notice

Section 1: Our contact details

Your personal information is being collected by:

East Lothian Council
Educational Psychology Service
John Muir House
Haddington
EH41 3HA
01620 827827

Data Controller

East Lothian Council
John Muir House
Haddington
EH41 3HA

Data Protection Officer

East Lothian Council
John Muir House
Haddington
EH41 3HA
Telephone: 01620 827827
Email: dpo@eastlothian.gov.uk

Section 2: Why we need your personal information

Your personal information is being collected by East Lothian Council. It will be used by the Educational Psychology Service to support the assessment of additional support needs and contribute to the planning required to meet those needs.   

East Lothian Council is legally required to protect the public funds it administers. For this reason, your information may also be used to prevent and detect fraud, and we may share your information with other organisations responsible for auditing and administering public funds. For more information, please visit: http://www.eastlothian.gov.uk/privacy

Section 3: Legal Information

In order for us to collect and use your information, we have to have a 'legal basis' for doing so. The legal basis for processing your personal information is:

  • You have given us consent to process your information.

The kinds of personal information we are collecting include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Medical/health information

The legal basis for processing your special category information is:

  • You have given us explicit consent to process your information.

Section 4: Sharing and transfer

We will be sharing your personal information with the following:

  • Internal Education and Children's Services: e.g. teachers, social workers
  • NHS Services: e.g. doctors, health visitors, speech and language therapists
  • Police: where appropriate and for the purposes of child protection
  • Others: such as Children's Reporter

Your personal information will not be transferred outside of the EU.

Section 5: How long will we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal data in line with our data retention policy, called a Retention Schedule. For a downloadable copy of the Council's Retention Schedule, please visit our website at www.eastlothian.gov.uk and search for 'Retention Schedule'.  

Your personal data will be kept until they reach the age of 25-years.

Section 6: Your rights

  1. You have the right to be informed about how your information will be used.
  2. You have the right to access your personal information. Normally this is done by placing a 'Subject Access Request' with the Council. For more information on placing Subject Access Requests, please visit https://www.eastlothian.gov.uk/info/210598/access_to_information/12300/access_to_information/1
  3. You have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete information.
  4. In certain circumstances, you have the right to have your personal information erased.
  5. In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to limit the ways we use or share your information.
  6. In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to move, copy or transfer your information to another organisation in an electronic format.
  7. In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to the ways we process your information.
  8. In circumstances where your data is processed automatically, without human intervention, you have the right to certain protections.

You can find more information about data protection and your rights on the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website at https://www.ico.org.uk.

Section 7: Complaints

We take your privacy seriously, and would like to know about your concerns so that we can address them as soon as possible. If you wish to make a complaint, we recommend that you contact the Council's Data Protection Officer using the contact details at the start of this Privacy Notice.

If we are unable to resolve the issue to your satisfaction, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). You can find further information about raising a concern with the ICO on their website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

You can contact the ICO by post at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 / 01625 545 745

Section 8: Consent  

We have asked for your consent in order to process your personal information. You have the right to withdraw this consent in whole or in part at any time by contacting the Council Service listed at the start of this Privacy Notice.

When you contact us, we will explain the consequences of withdrawing consent.

If you choose to continue, we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) stated on this Privacy Notice.